Emollients - AAK

Emollients

Our decades of experience within lipid technology has enabled us to develop advanced, high-performance naturally-derived emollients with high stability and long shelf life. This lipid expertise is clearly evidenced through a long list of alternative butters, gels, oils and esters.

Leading manufacturer of shea based emollients

Over the years AAK scientists have constantly refined and improved performance of our emollients to actively contribute to the efficacy, functionality and sensory aspects of your final formulations.
With more than 60 years of presence in West Africa, we control and ensure the highest quality in all aspects of the shea butter supply chain: sourcing, processing and manufacturing. This is your guarantee for outstanding consistent quality and stability.

Other natural sources

Illipe, mango, canola, cocoa, coconut and avocado are examples of other natural sources used in our emollient range. Each of these sources is carefully chosen, processed and in some cases mixed to obtain the exact chemical profile you need for developing the specific cosmetic formulation and consumer experience you envision.

Bioactive Emollients

Product INCI Description/Applications
Lipex PreAct™ Canola Oil Canola oil with unique composition of natural tocopherols (vitamin E) and phytosterols. Documented protection of skin proteins and lipids against photo oxidation and free radicals. Skin care, hair care and make-up.

 

Performance Emollients

Product INCI Description/Applications

Solids

Lipex CocoaSoft™ Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter Cocoa butter with optimised melting profile. Improved heat stability and crystallisation properties versus traditional cocoa butter. Skin care.
Lipex IllipeSoft™ Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter Illipe butter with optimised melting profile. Improved heat stability and crystallisation properties versus traditional illipe butter. Skin care.
Lipex 102™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Refined and deodorised shea butter. Low colour and odour. Skin care.
Lipex 106™ Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter Refined and deodorised illipe butter of the Dayaks of Borneo. Low colour and odour. Skin care.

Semi-Solids

Lipex SheaSoft™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Soft semi-solid shea butter. Documented moisturisation and skin barrier recovery. Improved heat stability and crystallisation properties versus traditional shea butters. Suitable for high concentrations and anhydrous formulations. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex Shea™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Improved shea butter. Quick crystallisation for long-term texture stabililty. Skin care and hair care.
Lipex L ́sens™ Soybean Glycerides (and) Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Unsaponifiables Polar vegetable gel. Documented moisturisation. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Akosoft 36™ Hydrogenated Coco-glycerides Stable semi-solid emollient based on coco-glycerides. Skin care, hair care and make-up.

Liquids

Lipex SheaClear™ Butyrospermum Parkii Oil Liquid shea oil for clear formulations and cold processing. Suitable for all types of moisturising and softening body oils, face oils and hair oils. A mild ingredient for baby oils and lotions. Skin care and hair care.
Lipex 205™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (or) Butyrospermum Parkii Oil Liquid shea butter with enriched content of triterpene esters and vitamin F. Contributes to good skin health. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (or) Butyrospermum Parkii Oil Liquid shea butter from a traceable supply chain with enriched content of triterpene esters and vitamin F. Contributes to good skin health. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex Omega 3/6™ Olus Oil (and) Camelina Sativa Seed Oil Stable delivery system with optimised balance of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids (3:1) from Gold of Pleasure oil. Essential omega fatty acids for restoring skin health. Suitable for cold processing. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex Omega EPO™ Olus Oil (and) Oenothera Biennis Oil Stable delivery system with evening primrose oil (gamma linolenic acid). Essential omega fatty acids for restoring skin health. Suitable for cold processing. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex 109 S™ Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil Cottonseed oil stabilised with an optimised natural antioxidant system. Rich in omega-6 fatty acids. Skin care and hair care.
Lipex 120™ Canola Oil Canola oil stabilised with an optimised natural antioxidant system. Rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. Skin care.
Lipex 203™ Mangifera Indica Seed Oil A golden oil from the seeds of the mango fruit. Skin care, hair care and make-up.

Esters

Lipex Shea W™ Shea Butter Cetyl Esters Solid shea butter wax ester. Dry and velvety skin feel. Optimised for make-up and anhydrous formulations. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex Shea WM™ Shea Butter Oleyl Esters Liquid shea butter ester. Low viscosity and low spreadability. Quick absorption and velvety skin feel. Skin care, hair care and make-up.
Lipex SheaLight™ Shea Butter Ethyl Esters Eco-designed liquid shea butter ester. Low viscosity. Light and silky soft skin feel. Suitable for cold processing. Skin care, hair care, sun care and make-up.

 

High Stability Base Emollients

Product INCI Description/Applications

Semi-Solids

Akogel™ Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Semi-solid vegetable gel with paste-like consistency. Long shelf life (OSI >100h, 110°C). Skin care and make-up.
Akogel Plus™ Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Semi-solid vegetable gel with paste-like consistency. Long shelf life (OSI >100h, 110°C). Skin care and make-up.

Liquids

Lipex Bassol C™ Olus Oil (or) Canola Oil Renewable clear high stability oil (OSI 40h, 110°C). Alternative to mineral/synthetic emollients and vegetable oils with short shelf life. Suitable for cold processing. Skin care and hair care.
High Oleic Brassica Oil™ Brassica Campestris Seed Oil Canola oil with prolonged shelf life (OSI 16hours, 110°C). Rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Skin care.
Akosun™ Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil Cold clear high oleic (omega-9) sunflower seed oil. Prolonged shelf life (OSI 20h, 110°C) compared to traditional sunflower seed oil. Skin care.
Akomed R™ Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Caprylic/capric triglyceride oil with long shelf life (OSI>100h, 110°C). Skin care and make-up.

Explore our full product range!

Login to AAK Personal Care product finder for ingredients
Product finder