INCI NAME: Shea Butter Oleyl Esters
LIPEX® Shea WM™
Lipex Shea WM combines the functional benefits of shea butter with the soft, non-oily skin feel of an ester. Low-spreading and compatible with most other emollients and esters, it improves the sensory profile of emulsion and anhydrous formulations, delivering lower occlusivity and reduced tackiness. It is suitable for use in sprayable formulations.
Appearance: Off-white cloudy liquid
Recommended applications: skin care, lip care and color cosmetics
Typical use concentrations: 1–15% in skin care and color cosmetics, 1-3% in lip care
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® Bassol C™, Akogel™, Akosoft 36™, LIPEX® 205, LIPEX® SheaLiquid TR™, LIPEX® PreAct™
Features and benefits
Lipex Shea WM is produced by and is suitable for use with low-energy processing, and that makes it an environmentally sound choice. The low occlusivity and relatively high triterpene content make it possible to produce highly functional formulations with light textures.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.