Privacy policy

Information concerning Processing of Personal Data

AAK Personal Care is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we will always aim to protect your personal data in an appropriate manner with adherence to applicable Data Protection Privacy Laws.

Below, you will find information on what type of personal data we collect and how we process such data and your rights against us as an individual.

AAK Personal Care is a division of AAK Sweden AB with a registered office in Karlshamn Reg. No 556478-1796. AAK Personal Care is regarded the controller for the personal data collected and processed on aakpersonalcare.com.

 

What type of information do we collect?

AAK Personal Care mainly collects and processes personal data that you provided to us in connection with your business relations with AAK Personal Care, such as your name, title and contact details. Personal Data may also from time-to-time be collected from publicly available sources, such as company websites, business publications, and trade fairs and similar.

AAK Personal Care also collects Personal Data which you voluntarily submit when applying for a job; name, contact details, CV’s, resumes and cover letters.

When you request to receive newsletters, marketing and promotional material, general information or wish to connect with us online, we may (depending on type of contact you request) collect the following personally identifiable information about you e.g., contact details (e-mail, address, phone, professional title or role), company name and language preferences.

 

How do we handle Personal Data?

Personal data is processed in order for us to conduct our business operations and to maintain contacts with our business contacts, partners, suppliers and for direct marketing purposes. Personal data may also be used to send out press releases, financial reports, invitations to seminars and similar events.

When connecting with us for business, by general contact requests, by registration as a recipient of our subscription services or to download or request marketing material from us, you will be asked to give your consent to our processing of your personal information for this purpose. We will use your information for marketing and market research, such as if we think one of our products, services, or offers may interest you, or those of our third party partners, we or they may contact you about them by email, SMS, on the phone, post or through other means of communications. All of our marketing communications will include the option to unsubscribe from us contacting you again.

When applying for a job on our online portal we rely on our legitimate interest to process your application and the personal data you submit, and your consent to store your application data and to contact you for future job opportunities. 

For other types of processing we generally rely on our legitimate interest to store and process your data, because we have a strong interest in being able to conduct and maintain our business with you and the companies and organizations that you represent. We will not share your personal data to third parties except in the following circumstances;

(i) if we have obtained your consent to do so,

(ii) in order to comply with legal obligations or defending against legal claims,

(iii) with other legal entities or suppliers we work with that provide services;
(iv) to other subsidiaries within AAK AB group.

We do not sell any personal data to third parties.

 

Marketing and Communications

Like many other Companies we like to connect with our customers for marketing purposes. We may process personal data, if you sign up to subscribe to newsletters, catalogues, press releases and similar information about AAK Personal Care, visit our website’s landing page, contact us via social media platforms or other contact or feedback forms etc., we will process your Personal Data for the purposes of providing you with the requested services, or contact you about products you may be interested as a customer representative.
Personal Data processed for marketing purposes are:

  • IP-address
  • Device id
  • Country or region
  • Post / zip code
  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company/organization name
  • Job role
  • Phone number
  • Business sectors
  • Areas of interest
  • Feedback and comments made by you
  • Other Personal Data provided by you


The lawful basis which allows us to process your data is our legitimate interest and/or your consent (whenever applicable i.e., cookies or request for information). In relation to our legitimate interest, we have considered our need to process your Personal Data in order to conduct and develop business with the customer which you represent and with regard to the limited amount of personal data processed, we have come to the conclusion that our interest of conducting such business outweigh your interest of not having your personal data processed in this manner.

Before contacting you for marketing purposes we generally request your opt-in to receive marketing communications from us. If you have opted not to receive information by us you will not receive information and may also de-register from further communication by contacting us directly or via different opt-out methods that we provide you with when communicating with us.

Your personal data will only be stored as long as the purpose for which it is kept exists and as long as permitted or required under local law. This means that your personal data will be deleted as soon as it has been made known to us that you no longer work for the company with whom we have a business relationship or when there has been no active contact between our two companies during a period of three years.

The number of persons with access to your personal data is limited. We apply access rights restrictions and only relevant individuals associated with AAK Personal Care that need to process your personal data in accordance with the marketing purposes above will have access to your personal data.

 

Disclosure and transfer of Personal Data

Depending on your country of residence, we may share your personal data with other AAK offices (including overseas subsidiaries), which relates to the above marketing purposes.

Your Personal Data can therefore be transferred to countries outside of EU/EEA by AAK (Personal Care), such as the United States and other countries where companies within the AAK group are situated. These countries may have a lower level of protection than within the EU/EEA. The transfer is based on our legitimate interests and is needed to be able for our commercial organization to manage and coordinate our international business. When transferring Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your Personal Data. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en

AAK has made sure to apply appropriate organizational and technical safeguards to your Personal Data in case of any such transfer of your Personal Data within the AAK Group.

 

How long do we store your Personal Data?

We retain your Personal Data according to our retention policy and in accordance with our obligations under applicable law. Under our retention policy we only retain data for as long as relevant to initiate, maintain or administer our business relationship with you, the company or organization that you represent.

You may at any time unsubscribe from services you have requested from us, including our subscription services and/or receiving marketing material. If you unsubscribe, your details will no longer be saved for this purpose.

Personal Data processed for recruitment purposes will be processed and stored until the position is closed and up to two years after, in order to defend against potential legal claims. Data stored for future job opportunities is subject to your consent and stored for period of 3 years for this purpose. You may at any time withdraw your consent for this purpose and have your data deleted upon request. 

 

Your Rights related to our processing of your Personal Data

You have the right to request confirmation whether we process personal data relating to you and where we process personal data about you. Further you have the right to request access to what information we have about you. If the personal data we have about you is incorrect or inadequate, you are entitled to request your data to be corrected or supplemented.

Under certain circumstances you may also have the right to request that your personal data is deleted or object to having your personal data processed. Please note, that these rights are not absolute, and we may have a right to deny your request where we have compelling interest to do so. Under certain conditions you may also request that get your personal data transferred in electronic format.

Before responding to a request, we have a legitimate interest to ensure the authenticity of your request and identity. Please provide proper documentation or other means to verify your identity together your request.

If you believe we processed your personal information in violation of applicable Data Protection laws, please raise your concerns with us, or you may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection who is the relevant supervising authority. Further instructions can be found on the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection website, https://www.imy.se/en/.

Please note, that there is always a risk of disclosing personal data, regardless of that personally, by phone or over the internet, and that no technology system can be completely protected from intrusion. However, AAK Personal Care always makes every effort to take appropriate technical measures to prevent and minimize the risks of unauthorized use access to, improper use or corruption of your personal data.

 

Miscellaneous

This information is subject to regular review and AAK Personal Care reserves the right to revise the content of this information from time to time. If any part herein is inconsistent with applicable law, not applicable or for some reason cannot be maintained, however, other parts will not be affected in any way.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about the content of this information or if you want to rely on any of your rights as described hereinabove, you are welcome to contact us at gdpr@aakpersonalcare.com.

 

Close
Success

Contact us

Specialty area*

Close
Close
Forgot password?
Back to login
Loading