Emollients - Performance oils
INCI NAME: Cocos Nucifera Oil
Akocare Coconut Oil™
This refined coconut oil is naturally rich in skin-nourishing lauric fatty acid. It is traceable to one mill in the Philippines, where harvesting does not use primates, making it an ideal choice for vegan beauty products.
Appearance: white and solid at room temperature, it melts to a clear liquid
Slip melting point: 25◦C
OSI 110°C: 65 hours
Recommended applications: general skin care and hair care
Typical use concentrations: 3-5% for skin care, 1-4% for hair care
Features and benefits
- Akocare Coconut Oil comes from one mill in the Philippines. It offers traceability in an industry that is particularly challenging to monitor.
- It contains around 50% lauric fatty acid, which is renowned for its nourishing, conditioning benefits, making Akocare Coconut Oil an excellent choice for general skincare products, including baby care.
AAK Allergen Statement
AAK China Compliance Statement
R0012 Regulatory Statement for AAK Ingredients.
R0014 Turkey-KKDIK and SEA Statement
R0015 AAK PC Products and TGA status
R0016 NMPA Statement
R0017 UK REACH Statements
Statement of Contaminants
Statement on EU Cosmetic Regulation
T0004-AAK Personal Care Position on Impurities
T0008 General Statement
Product Data Sheet
Akocare Coconut Oil™ PDS
Safety Data Sheet
Akocare Coconut Oil™ SDS
Akocare Coconut Oil Natrue
Food Safety Certificate. FSCC 2200
ISO 16128 Statement
Quality Certificate. ISO 9001_2015
T0010 Vegan Statement AAK
AAK Statement Non GMO
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Sign in and unlock
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.
Back to login
Apply for an