INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Akofine P is a biodegradable, eco-friendly, powdered fat with a high melting point. It acts as a structuring agent in anhydrous formulations and is highly oxidative stable.
Appearance: fine flakes
Slip melting point: 60°C
Recommended applications: skin care and color cosmetic sticks
Typical use concentrations: 1–4%
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® BC™
Features and benefits
The high melting point and sharp melting curve make Akofine P particularly suitable for increasing the melting point and stability of cosmetic stick formulations. It acts as a gelifier of the oil phase to increase viscosity and add texture to anhydrous formulations.
Naturally Moisturizing Lip Balm Stick
This treatment harnesses the power of mother nature’s moisturizers to keep lips in optimal condition.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.