INCI NAME: Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Akoline MCM is a medium chain mono-/diglyceride co-emulsifier with a high solubilization capacity and potential anti-microbial properties.
Appearance: soft white paste
HLB value: 5-6
Recommended applications: skin care and color cosmetics
Typical use concentrations: 1–3%
Features and benefits
The medium-chain character makes it suitable as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions and microemulsion formulations. The anti-microbial properties may help enhance preservation systems.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.