INCI NAME: Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
Akosun is a refined, bleached, deodorized, and winterized oil developed from specially selected varieties of sunflower seeds. It has a high oleic (omega 9) content and delivers superior oxidative stability and shelf-life compared to traditional sunflower seed oils. It makes an excellent low-cost base emollient for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Appearance: yellowish liquid
Cloud point: -10 °C
OSI: 10 h at 120°C
Recommended applications: general skin care and toiletries
Typical use concentrations: 1–15%
Recommended partner product: Akogel™
Features and benefits
Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and with a low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, Akosun offers superior oxidative stability and a longer shelf-life than traditional sunflower seed oils.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.