INCI NAME: Brassica Campestris Seed Oil
High Oleic Brassica Oil
High Oleic Brassica Oil is a refined canola oil sourced from non-GMO Swedish crops. It is rich in both omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids and offers high oxidative stability. Suitable for use as a low-cost base emollient.
Appearance: Clear, pale yellow liquid
Cloud point: -10 °C
OSI 120°C: 8 hours
Recommended applications: general skin care and toiletries
Typical use concentrations: 5–15%
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® Bassol C™, LIPEX® PreAct™
Features and benefits
Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and with a low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, High Oleic Brassica Oil offers a longer shelf-life than traditional vegetable oils, which typically have a comparative OSI of 2.5 hours at 120°C.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.