Emollients - Solid and semi-solid butters

INCI NAME: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

LIPEX® 102

Description

Lipex 102 is a refined, bleached, and deodorized pure shea butter with low color and odor.

Open Close

Fact file

Appearance: White solid butter
Solid fat content at 35 °C: 10%
Slip melting point: 31 °C
Recommended applications: general skin care
Typical use concentrations: 1–3%
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® Bassol C™, LIPEX® PreAct™, Akogel™, Akosoft 36™

Open Close

Features and benefits

Specially processed to be white in color and virtually odorless, Lipex 102 is suitable for use in low concentrations across a range of skin care formulations.

Open Close
Regulatory Documents
downloadAAK Allergen Statement
downloadAAK China Compliance Statement
downloadR0004 EU Cosmetic Regulation
downloadR0012 Regulatory Statement for AAK Ingredients.
downloadR0014 Turkey-KKDIK and SEA Statement
downloadR0015 AAK PC Products and TGA status
downloadR0016 NMPA Statement
downloadR0017 UK REACH Statements
downloadR002 REACH Statement
downloadStatement of Contaminants
downloadT0004-AAK Personal Care Position on Impurities
downloadT0008 General Statement
Product Data Sheet
downloadLipex 102™ PDS
Safety Data Sheet
downloadLipex 102™ SDS
Statements/Certificates
downloadFood Safety Certificate. FSCC 2200
downloadHalal Certificate
downloadISO 16128 Statement
downloadKosher Certificate
downloadQuality Certificate. ISO 9001_2015
downloadT0010 Vegan Statement AAK
Other Documents
downloadAAK Statement Non GMO
downloadTSE/BSE statement
Close
Success

Contact us

Specialty area*

Close
Close
  • Apply for an account
Success

Sign in and unlock
product documents

Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.

Sign in now
Forgot your
password?
Sign in now
Back to login
Apply for an
account now
Sign in now

Specialty area*

Close
Loading