INCI NAME: Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil
LIPEX® 109 S™
Lipex 109 S is a pure, refined, high-quality cottonseed oil. It is naturally rich in Omega 6 fatty acids and additionally enhanced with stabilizing antioxidants.
Appearance: slightly yellowish, clear liquid
Cloud point: 7◦C
OSI 100°C: 8 hours
Recommended applications: general skin care
Typical use concentrations: 2-3%
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® PreAct™, LIPEX® Bassol C™
Features and benefits
The added antioxidants help extend the quality and shelf life of formulations (typically 3 hours at 110°C for traditional cottonseed oils) and also enhance the functionality of the polyunsaturated fatty acids.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.