INCI NAME: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
A versatile, low-spreading, liquid butter, Lipex 205 can be used in formulations at higher levels than standard refined shea butter without the risk of crystallization. It offers good stability and is suitable for low energy processing.
A controlled laboratory-scale trial showed that liquid shea saves up to 50% energy and takes 30% less time in production compared to solid shea butter.
The study compared hot processing of a body lotion made with 6% solid shea butter and low-temperature processing of the same formulation using 6% liquid shea. A sensory evaluation triangle test confirmed there were no significant differences between the two final formulations.
Appearance: slightly yellow, cloudy liquid
Linoleic acid: 8–10%
Slip melting point: 16°C
Cloud point: 8
Recommended applications: all cosmetic applications
Typical use concentrations: 1–5% for skin care lotions and creams, 2–10% for lip care and lipsticks, 0.5–4% for hair care
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® SheaTris, LIPEX® Bassol C™, LIPEX® SheaSolve™
Features and benefits
- Lipex 205 does not require heating in the manufacturing step, saving both time and energy compared to solid shea butter.
- The triterpene content in the unsaponifiables and linoleic acid deliver skin moisturizing and soothing benefits.
- The liquid, pumpable format means Lipex 205 can be incorporated easily into formulations.
Study showing time and energy saving benefits
Graph 1 caption: Breakdown of energy consumption (kW/kg) in production stages –hot vs low temperature processing.
Graph 2 caption: Breakdown of processing times (minutes) for lotions made in
laboratory conditions – hot vs low temperature processing.
Body lotion with liquid shea butter
A light, moisturizing body lotion that is as easy to formulate as it is to use.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.