INCI NAME: Phytosteryl Canola Glycerides
Lipex Cellect is a highly stable concentrate of phytosterol esters (45%) derived from canola oil. In-vitro studies show it has anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties, making it particularly suitable for formulations targeted at sensitive and mature skin.
Appearance: Solid beige paste
OSI: 80 hours, at 110 °C
Slip melting point: 44°C
Recommended applications: skin care, lip care and color cosmetics
Typical use concentrations: 0.5–2%
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® SheaTris™, LIPEX® PreAct™, LIPEX® Shea, LIPEX® SheaLiquid TR™
Features and benefits
- The phytosterol esters in Lipex Cellect work to reduce the release of inflammatory mediators and help soothe and calm irritated skin.
- The phytosterols can also help to increase moisturization and barrier properties by physical action.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.