INCI NAME: Olus Oil (and) Camelina Sativa Seed Oil
LIPEX® Omega 3/6™
Lipex Omega 3/6 is a well-balanced, naturally stabilized combination of omega 3 and 6 fatty acids derived from gold of pleasure seed oil. It is shown to be more resistant against UV-induced oxidation than traditional polyunsaturated oils and is suitable for cold processing.
Appearance: clear liquid
Cloud point: ~ -2C°
OSI: 20h, 110°C
Recommended applications: skin care, baby care, dermo-cosmetics
Typical use concentrations: 1–5% for moisturizing skin care and dermo-cosmetic formulations
Recommended partner products: LIPEX® PreAct™, LIPEX® Bassol C™, LIPEX® SheaTris™, LIPEX® Cellect™, LIPEX® SheaSolve™, LIPEX® SheaClear™
Features and benefits
- The highly stable vegetable oil environment protects the sensitive omega fatty acids against oxidation. In turn, this improves the stability and shelf-life of the final formulation and safeguards the skin functionality of the polyunsaturated fatty acids.
- Omega-3 (linolenic acid) is renowned for its anti-inflammatory metabolites and calming, soothing skin benefits.
- Omega-6 (linoleic acid) is the dominating essential fatty acid in the skin. It is a building block for skin ceramides which play an important role in maintaining the epidermal water barrier and protecting against dryness.
- Sign in
- Apply for an account
Existing portal users should sign in with their registered email and password.