Canola technology

An ideal choice for clean beauty

Canola oil is a rich and eco-conscious source of skin-replenishing fatty acids, skin-soothing phytosterols, and antioxidant tocopherols. Our vegan-friendly canola-based emollients are expertly processed to be safe, highly stable, gentle on the skin, and tough on environmental aggressors. They are the ideal choice for producing natural, clean beauty products.

What's in a name?

Canola was originally a trading name that stood for Canadian oil low acid. Today canola describes a particular type of cultivated rapeseed that yields an oil with a fatty acid profile containing less than 1% erucic acid, and it is grown around the world. 

 

The canola oil we use for our personal care emollients is sustainably sourced from non-GMO crops and is traceable to farms in Sweden. 

 

Canola belongs to the Brassicaceae family, and you can use Brassica Campestris Seed Oil as an alternative INCI name to Canola Oil if preferred. Olus Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil are other generic options.

Extracting beauty

Each tiny dark seed of the canola flower has around 40% oil content.  This oil is naturally rich in triglycerides, fatty acids, phytosterols, and tocopherols which all deliver functional skincare benefits.  We apply our AAK specialized soft processing techniques to improve the quality and stability of the oil and expertly tailor it for use in beauty and personal care products.  All parts of the raw material are reused for different purposes, meaning there is zero waste.

From raw material to superior oil, learn how our non-GMO Swedish canola is processed using our advanced technology.

Technologically advanced innovations with canola

LIPEX® PreAct™

A highly stable concentrate of phytosterol esters with anti-inflammatory and skin strengthening benefits. Ideal for sensitive skin care formulations. See more
Open Close

LIPEX® Bassol C™

This clear, high stability oil derived from renewable canola offers an excellent alternative to low spreading synthetic emollients. See more
Open Close

LIPEX® 120

A canola oil stabilized with an optimized natural antioxidant system and rich in omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids. Use in general skin care. See more
Open Close

Akofine R™

This rapeseed-based triglyceride adds texture to formulations and stabilizes oil-based dispersions. See more
Open Close

High Oleic Brassica Oil™

Oxidation stable oil, rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Suitable for use as a base emollient across a range of applications. See more
Open Close

LIPEX® Cellect™

A highly stable concentrate of phytosterol esters with anti-inflammatory and skin strengthening benefits. Ideal for sensitive skin care formulations. See more
Open Close
Close
Success

Contact us

Specialty area*

Close
Close
Forgot password?
Back to login
Loading